AD Franchising Pty Ltd ABN 21 101 497 776 t/a The Natural Way and its related entities (we,?us, or?our) understand and share your concerns about how personal information is collected, disclosed, used and stored.

We realise our success depends on you, our customers, and we want to assure you that we take the protection of your personal information seriously. This Privacy Policy is designed to ensure that you are generally aware of how we handle your personal information.

We are committed to safeguarding your information. This means that, among other things, we will comply with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 and other applicable Australian privacy laws. We sometimes handle personal information relying on exemptions under these laws, for example in relation to:

  • employee records;
  • related bodies corporate;
  • provision of services to State or Territory authorities; and
  • operations outside Australia relating to personal information of non-Australians.

Any permitted handling of personal information under such exemptions will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information in the context of employment ? staff and other relevant individuals can contact our human resources team for more information about their privacy.

Why we collect personal information
We mainly collect personal information to enable us to provide services or deliver products to you, to complete transactions with you or on your behalf and/or to better understand your requirements and preferences.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the assistance you require.

The type of personal information we collect
We collect information at various times during our relationship with you. The nature of the personal information collected by us may include your name, phone number, mobile number, facsimile number, delivery address, residential address, email address, date of birth, credit card/payment details, personal information in surveys, testimonials, complaints, and other associated personal information.

We may also collect sensitive information from you during our relationship with you including your medical history, history of therapeutic goods use, details of your health, ailments and afflictions, and other associated sensitive information.

How we collect personal information
We may collect your personal information if you:

  • Register as a visitor on the The Natural Way website at thenaturalway.com.au (website)
  • Register to receive our newsletter
  • Make a product or service enquiry
  • Have contact with our customer service call centre
  • Visit our on-site retail store
  • Place an order with us
  • Purchase a product or service from us
  • Lodge a complaint with us
  • Provide feedback to us

We may collect personal and/or sensitive information where you have consented to the collection of such information or where collection is authorised by law.

We will generally collect personal information from you directly however we may from time to time, collect personal information about you from third parties such as your friends, sponsors, alliances or from rented lists as stated above.

Where we collect personal information either directly from you or from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to inform you, upon the collection of such personal information or at a reasonable time thereafter, of our contact details, the purpose for which the personal information has been collected and any other matters required by the Privacy laws.

Use and disclosure of your personal information
We may use your personal information to:

  • Facilitate orders of our products and services
  • Process purchases of our products and services
  • Deliver your purchased products to you
  • Process payment of purchases
  • Verify credit card payment details
  • Send you invoices and other associated documentation
  • Verify your identity
  • Charge, bill and collect debts
  • Monitor calls in order to monitor staff performance and ensure quality service
  • Provide naturopathic advice
  • Make suggestions as to products that may assist you
  • Maintain and develop our business systems
  • Send our catalogues, brochures and newsletters to you if you have registered to receive them
  • Conduct direct marketing
  • Sell, market and promote our products, services and business
  • Send an email to a friend you have referred
  • Promote and market other services which we consider may be of interest to you
  • Conduct market research
  • Research and enhance our products and services
  • Address your feedback
  • Address your complaints
  • Assess, monitor and react to any emerging potential legal liabilities
  • Monitor staff performance

We may use your personal information for any other purpose related to the above if the related purpose would be within your reasonable expectations or for any other purpose to which you give your express or implied consent and as otherwise provided in the Privacy laws.

In order to fulfil the purposes set out above, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • A friend you have referred to us
  • Advertising agencies
  • Marketing agencies
  • Market research companies
  • Mailing houses
  • Transport/delivery companies including Australia Post and third party fulfilment contractors
  • Our professional advisors, including lawyers, technical experts and medical experts
  • The Therapeutic Goods Administration
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations required by law
  • Organisations involved in the transfer or sale of all or part of our assets or business
  • Outsourced service providers who manage the products and services we provide to you including billing and debt recovery functions and information technology services
  • Our related entities

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer necessary to be retained for any lawful purpose.

We may email you

Please note that we may email you for the following purposes:

  • As part of the Service. For example, we send (or may send) emails to you in some of the following example circumstances:
  • After Registration, if applicable, notifying you of your account details;
  • As reminder emails about the services we offer (particularly if you have not used them yet or not used them for a while);
  • To send you information or Vouchers which you have asked for;
  • As a newsletter;
  • As promotional emails;
  • To offer related services to you from The Natural Way

However, in terms of any marketing or promotional emails we may send, we will always give you the chance to opt-out (or unsubscribe) from them in the future.

 

Disclaimer

When purchasing products from the website, the Customer acknowledges and accepts the payment of the products will be transferred to third-party operated payment systems. The Customer?s basic financial information may be disclosed to the third-party operated payment systems and its operating/controlling entity.

All information received by the third-party operated payments systems and its operating/controlling entity shall be managed in accordance with its Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions found on the website. The Customer waive all rights to bring legal proceedings against the third-party operated payment systems and its operating/controlling entity in regards to the entity?s capacity to receive payments for the operation of the website in relation to products supplied by the website operator as a result of payment from the website.

Quality
We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that all personal information we collect, use and/or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, whether stored electronically or physically.

To assist us in achieving our data quality objective, please contact us at the address below if you believe that your details are not accurate, up to date and complete.

Data Security
We take reasonable steps to protect the security and privacy of your personal information and to prevent misuse, loss, or unauthorised modification, disclosure and access. On occasions, you may provide personal information to us over the Internet (including by email). Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information.

From time to time, we may restrict access to certain sections of the website to registered users with passwords. For your own protection, we require you to keep any such passwords confidential and to change them regularly.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms & Conditions for use of this website and forms part of the Agreement between you and us. We may, from time to time, amend this Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised policy on the website. Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change: (a) on the home page of the website, or (b) by email, if we have your email address. However, in any event, by continuing to use the website following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the website.

?

How to contact us
If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

AD Franchising Pty Ltd t/a The Natural Way
Telephone: 07 5527 3355
Fax: 07 5527 4799
Email: info@thenaturalway.com.au
Website: www.thenaturalway.com.au